X
Bientôt fans, merci !
Pourquoi pas vous ?
Facebook J'aime Paris 1
Accueil » International » Foreign students » Visas & residence permits

Visas & residence permits

French
Spanish

If you do not have the nationality of : one of the countries of the European Union (EU = 28 countries), the European Free Trade Association (EFTA = 4 countries = Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland), Andorra, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland or the Vatican, you must obtain a visa to come to study at the University.


LONG STAY VISAS EQUIVALENT TO RESIDENCE PERMITS (VLS-TS)

“Student” VLS-TS

Public concerned: students wishing to take a course lasting more than three months at the University.
Application procedures: before leaving for France, you must apply for a visa at the French Consulate of your place of residence  by presenting in particular your certificate of admission to the University. If you live in a CEF Procedure country, that application must be made online (see Campus France services of your place of residence).
Validation procedures: once you arrive in France, you must send a form and a copy of your passport to the French Office for Immigration and Integration (OFII). If you live in Paris, you must submit these documents to the Cité internationale (international students welcome service) if you arrive between September and November, or to the Paris office of the OFII if you arrive between December and August. If you live outside Paris, you must send these documents to the OFII office of your domicile by registered post with acknowledgement of receipt. When the OFII calls you for an appointment, you must then attend a medical examination and/or acceptance appointment with your passport, proof of domicile, a passport photo and a 55€ revenue stamp purchased in advance on www.timbresofii.fr or from tabac shops or from tax centres.
Renewal procedures: before your “Student” VLS-TS expires (which is generally valid for a year), you can make an appointment with the Paris Police Prefecture or University One Stop Service in order to apply for a new residence permit which will enable you to continue your studies. Beforehand, you must have obtained a new admission certificate.

 

“Scientific Researcher” VLS-TS

► Public concerned: those who have a degree at least equivalent to a Masters and who are coming to the University for more than three months in order to carry out research or teaching sessions (doctoral students, researchers, teacher-researchers). These persons must have signed a contract with the University (Doctoral contract, contract of employment…) or be in receipt of certain governmental scholarships.
Application procedures: before leaving for France, you must apply for a visa at the French Consulate of your place of residence by presenting in particular your hosting agreement at the University.
Validation procedures: once you arrive in France, you must have your visa validated by the OFII following the same procedures as for persons holding a “student” VLS-TS (cf. above). The value of the revenue stamp that must be paid is 241€.
Renewal procedures: before your “Scientific-Researcher” VLS-TS expires, you can you can make an appointment with the Paris Police Prefecture or University Services in order to apply for a new residence permit which will enable you to continue your research and teaching. The validity of this permit will be between one and four years.

 


SHORT STAY VISAS

“Schengen” visa

Public concerned: students wishing to take a course of less than three months at the University.
Application procedures: before leaving for France, you must apply for a visa at the French Consulate of your place of residence by presenting in particular your certificate of admission to the University.
Validation procedures: when you arrive in France, in principle you do not have to take any particular steps at the Paris Police Prefecture (your visa is equivalent to a residence permit) nor with the OFII.
Renewal procedures: The “Schengen” visa cannot be renewed but its initial validity can last up to five years (note that each stay in France or in any member country of the Schengen area cannot exceed three months per semester).

 

“Student-Competition” visa

Public concerned: students wishing to take a University entrance test (written test and/or oral interview).
Application procedures: before leaving for France, you must apply for a visa at the French Consulate of your place of residence by presenting in particular your invitation to a University entrance test. If you live in a CEF Procedure country, that application must be made online (see Campus France services of your place of residence).
Validation procedures: if you pass the test, you can request directly from the Paris Police Prefecture or University One Stop Service a one year residence permit without having to return to your country of origin.

 

Exemption from short stay visas

Depending on your nationality, you may be exempt from requiring a visa to stay in France for less than three months : see here.

 


FURTHER INFORMATION

Campus France (French national agency for the promotion of higher education, international student services, and international mobility)
OFII (French Office for Immigration and Integration )

 

NB: a tourist visa, of any kind, can never be transformed into a student visa, either in France or in any other country of the European Union.